“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Thursday, May 29, 2014

Terminated Friendship, Withdrawn Love

Hey.. Peeps.. :) Its 4:50 a.m. and despite sleeping am writing this blog post. Just can’t afford to lose my thoughts to oblivion, so here I am. Just a random thought, I wish to ink. Got this statement from facebook today and this could be the reason to write this post; “We don't stop loving someone; we simply learn to live without them.” Don’t know how true it could be, certainly fits well sometimes.

So, how many of you can relate if I say: “we all have a bunch of people, or at least one person whom we were friends with –like BFF, like friends forever kinda and then bam; out of the blues we are on our own, huge gap. We think they don’t have time, let them talk first and likewise they think.” Gaps are like arithmetic progressions; they go on and on or like a self replicating virus, affects the entire system –okay, that’s my training talking; cutting that out. 

So, yes.. have had few friends whom I used to hang with like buddies –then we grew apart, now they are just a name in friend list. Hardly talk, if we talk then no common topic to pick. Call summary dropped from hours to couple of minutes. Damn it; it hurts a little and then we move on. Then there have been some people who used to be on top in call logs, inbox full of messages and now we rarely talk, they are just a contact in phone book –we pretend to be friends on friendship day and birthday. I miss that every time I scroll the phone book, but hardly do anything. That’s a common story.

Don’t know how right I am, but guess that’s how we terminate friendship and obviously withdraw the love behind it. Ironic, at work we try to be friendly and nice with people. With people, who once were like-world, we unknowingly ignore or just let them go. Gah! it’s complicated; let’s not talk about it. Then there’s another quote, used to be my favorite but now have lost faith in it: Friends may meet, friends may scatter; but if hearts are loyal, distance don’t matter. 

Whew! I’ve gotta work on this, all the calls that I miss –I sometimes don’t return back, will do that now on. Losing friendship should be a choice not something, something that doesn’t even have a name yet. Think! Alice: How long is forever? White Rabbit: Sometimes, just one second." —Lewis Carrol, Signing out.. may God bless.. :)

Monday, May 26, 2014

The Big Switch

Hey.. Peeps.. :) So it was my birthday yesterday. Happy birthday to me :) Thank you! Why? I can hear you wishing me the same :) Certainly, I missed my family. Ah.. that sucks, bad. Whew! am a big girl, am fine. Good thing, I had a good time. So, there are new things to tell you all –starting with my career that means a lot to me. I recently switched my job to an American MNC –cool company, good role, good compensation and benefits –everything I wanted, yay! There is not a single reason –I could refuse this, I truly feel blessed and could consider this as my birthday gift. Feels like am a new person now. Was that too much? I've got this tendency to go cranky when am happy, please tolerate. LOL!

In past few posts, I mentioned that I so wanted change “in me, around me” –and this was the best possible change I accepted. When I was planning for switch, I somewhere had in my mind that job is the biggest missing piece in the jigsaw puzzle that completes me. I was nearly right, not completely. Goddamn, what the hell I want? Anyways as always, on every birthday I leave one bad habit of mine –this birthday I decided to be “less impatient” –I got to be, it’s not good for me. So am gonna treat idiots with much tolerance, still I will keep “bad bitch mode” active whenever required. *Kidding*

click on image to enlarge
Oh! Yes, I have been so much into writing romantic genre these days that whatever I write turns out to be romantic or nearly related to it –somebody stop me. By any chance, is something wrong with something? Gawd knows. Lemme tell y’all, am good and content –before you apply permutations & combinations of the reasons behind this. I love this song by John Legend –All Of Me, why am I telling this? Is this important to know, not telling you –whataya will do? LOL! Oh, I sometimes miss my previous office. Yes I do. Here is the picture of farewell cake, thanks peeps for the farewell.

Okay, am shut up! Everything is perfect; I just want my family to be here with me. I miss them, a lot. Life’s like this, you can’t get everything all at once. Damn it! No worries, I will fly back the day I go mad of missing them. Or will fight them to come and meet me, trust me I am good at that. LOL! They are nice to me more than I deserve and so they do everything I say. Okay most of the things I say. Some things I say, damn it. Alright, am outta here. Signing out, may God bless y’all.. :)

Sunday, May 25, 2014

Always

“I am so in love with you but I so don't want to. I succumb this feeling growing deep in me, its consuming me. I feel like flame fighting against strong storm, like my disappearance is so fresh that it is still warm with a dim mark of my existence. I am insomniac, memories stab me like a shock wave runs through spine and ‘am sure you –in slumber must be looking innocent and adoring. I am so tired of ricocheting between you and me –am done with expectations and fantasy hope of them working even for once. Ever since you've become the world for me, I've lost myself for forever. I don’t want to attempt to get over you; I just want it to happen without my notice –like you never happened to me, like I never was broken, like I deserve to be loved in return, like I’ll be loved, like am still alive like before.”




















Died a little being without you;
wasn't alive being with you though,
so I wear enigmatic smile, for a while;
you can never decode.

You changed but haven’t changed I;
love; you neither accept nor deny,
I am stuck in middle, an unsolved riddle;
am I supposed to cry?

You’re in your world, hope doing fine;
am here alone crashing into whine,
but I’ll always be there, so close;
doesn't matter if you win or lose.
You’ll always find me near;
to fight all your fears,
that scares you to the core;
I’ll give you all of me, even a little more.

Somehow I make myself to dare;
find out the love that no more we share,
am I crazy, is it so easy;
to know you still don’t care.

I won’t dream about you anymore;
you’ll be the one I’ll always adore,
am moving on, gotta be strong;
but I know am gonna be back to sore.

Truth hurts and lies heal;
did you ever care the way I feel?
but I’ll always be there, so close;
doesn't matter if you win or lose.
You’ll always find me near;
to fight all your fears,
that scares you to the core;
I’ll give you all of me, even a little more.

~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Google

P.P.S. Work Of Fiction

Friday, May 23, 2014

Want You To Want Me

"No, I am not over you. I don't want to be over you. Moreover, I want you to haunt me and break me into pieces every single day and let the pieces go missing so that I can never be complete like an incomplete jigsaw puzzle that is meaningless. I want you to be right here in my heart –rip off my chest and mess it up all inside till I am numb. Make me feel like dying a little like thousand ice knives are stabbed into my back to spine all at once, for every time I think about you and see you. Let those butterflies grow a little big in here and let 'em have me beyond endurance. Get me that atrocious feeling of not being loved in return and make me feel like I am irrevocably lovelorn. Let the sharp edges of expectations slice me till I no more bleed. I don't talk to you anymore because, you never were into me. Certainly, you never will –like for you, I never existed or maybe I was an invisible mass which you can't refer to. I feel like an undiscovered island –a small piece of land floating anonymously in the sea full of violent waves of calamities. I can't blame you, you will always be my favourite mistake, the only pain that gave me invisible or I must say intangible scar. You control me, like you have got all the access to my mind and make me do anything –yeah, anything. Like you are stimulus to me to which I am ought to respond. You make me get this scary feeling like I no more belong to myself and guess I never will, like my own self is repelling me –am irrevocably gone."


















Of what is real and true;
have been thinking to tell you,
I am sure you’ve no clue;
but am so much into you.

Somehow my world is all brand new;
all your thoughts that passes through,
guess nothing else is due;
to let my love reach you.

I close my eyes;
want you to want me,
make me believe it could be;
for strangers no more are we.

Dreams I see, is all about you;
wish you dream about me too,
could change your point of view;
love is not that bad though.

Hardest thing is to get over you;
even when I don’t want to,
but I know I have to do;
and I feel so blue.

I close my eyes;
want you to want me,
make me believe it could be;
for strangers no more are we.

~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Google

P.P.S. Work Of Fiction

Monday, May 19, 2014

Everything

You, you, you –you can't be everything, damn it. You can't make me want you, play it fair –want me back. This wasn't me, certainly not me. Gawd, how can you possibly make me think about you and have no clue of it. Do you practice magic on how to make people fall, other than gravity? How insane is it to find out, out of the blues –everyone else becomes invisible and you’re all I can see. Other things look like background in a painting –still and secondary. Ever since, I've met you –you’re the one I see, think and dream of –like you’re everything. You've conquered my dreams, actually all of me with no chances of me to win.

























Dreaming of you seems to never end;
imaginary romance and the time we spend,
you and I somehow still make sense, my friend;
whatever happened; was a perfect crime,
being together, we lost the track of time;
against my wish it changed, still sublime.

Can’t imagine my existence without you;
started wishing; you could break the clue,
I couldn’t forget till forever is through;
over me; now you can rule,
I surrender, countless times you’ve been cruel;
oh I; how could have been such a fool.

Like you are everything;
no; the happiness you bring,
am so addicted to you that I;
should confess, for no more I could deny.

You’re the voice all over in my head;
could forget you, chose to remember instead,
time again; was the one that misled,
not again, not anymore;
misleading expressions all the time I wore,
now I, have been lost so sore.

I've got this feeling somewhere deep inside;
I die not to express; try hard to hide,
what you could do of the pain that’s pride;
you are the desire deep within,
unsatisfied, as long as the chances grin;
kills me little to know am not gonna win.

Like you are everything;
no; the happiness you bring,
am so addicted to you that I;
should confess, for no more I could deny.

~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Google

P.P.S. Work Of Fiction

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Sweetest Encounter

"How strange is it to meet somebody unexpectedly, and get to know they're all you need. Their eyes makes you wanna lose yourself and they are completely clueless of what they've done. You can't blame, it’s like the perfect crime, like the favorite mistake you always wanted to be part of. At a point of time, when you are running out of plans -Universe takes over to plan something you can't ignore, it is always there to conspire."


















Your smile that reaches your eyes;
eyes; where all the beauty lies,
lips that sets a curve so deep;
curve; that marks dimples in your cheek.

The smell of your body lingers;
hold my hand and lock the fingers,
ever since I am wishing for a chance;
have been lost in imaginary romance.


Decoding the conspiracy of time;
ours was the sweetest encounter; sublime,
you've no idea of what you've done;
not sure of your heart, but I've got none.

Wherever I go, want you to be along;
how strange is it to find you in every song,
wonders me to get me dreaming of a kiss;
and be a part of the perpetual bliss.

Yet to name the bond we share;
accept it when you secretly care,
words may not fit well to explain;
the amount of pleasure and pain.

Decoding the conspiracy of time;
ours was the sweetest encounter; sublime,
you've no idea of what you've done;
not sure of your heart, but I've got none.


~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Google

P.P.S. Work Of Fiction

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Flawed

“They said am flawed, I was tempted to say how about having a look at yourself. But how insanely stupid it would be to show a mirror to a person who doesn’t recognises his own reflection rather complains that the mirror is not clean. I do have flaws, but who doesn’t? I am irrevocably in love with my flaws and scars –they are abysmally mine.”


























Some are angels some are demons;
guess angels possess flaws too,
and like everyone else in this world;
why couldn’t I possess few.

A heart broke and no one heard;
but they complain for all I broke,
how uneven to have no count;
of the promises that faded like smoke.

Guess that’s the accepted law;
they magnify it when you are flawed,
though I accept it with dignity;
for I believe, so is the God.

They forget the favors that are due;
they pretend they’ve got no clue,
I witnessed some dreams come true;
I believe world’s not that bad though.

Let your fears scream loud;
hear ‘em echo all around,
forget your scars, attempt to fly;
lift your feet off the ground.

‘cause guess that’s the accepted law;
you can’t be perfect unless you’re flawed,
reveal your scars, let it heal;
for I believe, so is the God.

“Being flawed is original, remember –this world dies for original”.

~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Google

P.P.S. A Random Thought