“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Sunday, September 29, 2013

Just Do It!

Hey..Peeps.. :) So um.. I got some time to write here. Did I say time? Oh yeah, I dunno what the hell am I doing with all my time. Anyways, nothing new or special to tell ya’ll. Um.. guess I do. Yeah, the thing is: I have just thought of going to Kerala, somewhere around this November, yet to plan. But before that all I gotta do is to buy a camera, a DSLR. Whoa, I can hear myself saying: are you freaking kidding? Though my head is nodding vertically, but am saying “NO”.

Know what, all the things we plan and wanna do –we should do. A part of me says: Look, don’t plan things. Just act. Enjoy random things happening with you, around you. Surprise yourself, and go crazy. Enjoy, date, drink, dance and work. Just do it! But guess, now am fed up of calculating the permutation & combination of certain things like how they are gonna happen, and how am I gonna do it, and Gawd knows what not. I don’t wanna be involved in it anymore.

So all I gonna do is, to do everything I wanna do. Like bunking office for a movie, having brownies in the middle of night, be patient with idiots, color my hair blue, get my left wrist tattooed, shed few kgs, play guitar live, publish my novel, meet Billie Joe Armstrong, break some rules I made for myself and care a damn about what people think of me.

I know the list is pretty huge, and it keeps growing. I always wanted a group of people who talk about that “broad intellect”, whose life doesn’t revolve around –love, sex, money and other shit things, who don't take part in fuckity fuck and who have courage to view life from different dimension. Anyways, these things are too heavy to get into head so easily; especially when the world has become a big enterprise of machines, and people are turned into robots.

Goodreads has always been something I have been fishing for. I dunno, but I am reading so much about Toba Beta lately. I wonder why there is no Wikipedia page for him; wanna know more about this gentleman. “There are people who like to be alone without feeling lonely at all.” –Toba Beta. Currently listening songs by Nirvana, love Kurt Cobain. Signing out, may God bless y’all.. :)

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Someone You Never Knew

























All your fading memories;
creeps in the darkest hour,
bleeds my wounds so bad;
peels off my deepest scar.

You've got your own world;
left all the promises due,
gonna walk this one way street;
and the reason is you.
So let’s be strangers now;
you need to cut me out,
like someone you never knew;
you never think about.

Did someone replace me;
you've got somebody new?
‘cause I doubt this before;
that you ain't gonna continue.

You've got your own world;
left all the promises due,
gonna walk this one way street;
and the reason is you.
So let’s be strangers now;
you need to cut me out,
like someone you never knew;
you never think about.

~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Google

P.P.S. Work Of Fiction!!

Sunday, September 15, 2013

Deepest Cut

























When I close my eyes;
and slip into the flashback,
I lose myself into the darkness;
where old memories attack.

I got my heart bleeding;
losing my thoughts to oblivion,
all I can feel is numb;
holding a vacuum within.

It gave me the deepest cut;
gonna be the darkest scar,
as the legacy of pain;
its gonna reside in my heart.

Its gonna turn into a hollow spot;
of all the pain that I never talk about,
yeah, it’s something that breaks me down;
but am gonna rise again, gotta cut it out.

Like it was never a part of mine;
that I have tried so much to hide,
its gonna fade away along with time;
won’t be haunting me anymore inside.

But it gave me the deepest cut;
gonna be the darkest scar,
as the legacy of pain;
its gonna reside in my heart.

~Shreya ♥

P.S. My creation, please do not copy | Copyright © Protected | Image: Facebook

P.P.S. Inspired By Nostalgia

Monday, September 2, 2013

Best Is Never Enough

Hey.. Peeps.. :) Okay, so now I have time to write –so many things. Happens usually, when you wanna say so much, words don’t come easily. When you wanna write, you are lost for words. Sometimes I wonder; my best for any damn thing was never enough or it never was best? *Shrug*

As I already wrote in my previous posts, wrong people were always my pick. Goddamn, what’s wrong with me? I always had to pay back, being so bad at decision making. Fine, concept of bad goes somewhat like this: When you are counted being bad, you find a strange personality lost in you that supports bad. Nods yes in favor and parallel –it opposes. Yeah, just like antigens.

And that’s when hate makes its own space, occupies or I must say conquers the entire area of your only land. What I can conclude of hating is: hating somebody is like giving a knife to peel off your wounds and expecting them not to –that’s even worse. Anyways, I missed reading things. I missed write ups, guess missed being me.

There will always be a bunch of people for whom your best is yet to come and for some; your best will never be enough. Currently listening to Josh Groban. And yes, got a nice quote wallpaper of Anthony Robbins saying: Success is doing what you want, when you want, where you want, with whom you want, as much as you want. Signing out.. may God bless y’all.. :)