“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Monday, July 29, 2013

God Must Be Drunk

Hey.. Peeps.. :) I just wonder almost all the time, what makes people think that I can be fooled. No I agree with the fact that I may resemble with one but ‘am actually not. Why do they waste time, trying all over again? The current expressions I am wearing are the same that comes up when you pout your lips raising your eye-brows and shrugging some shit off.

I just have a deep feeling inside that the God must be drunk when he took some of the decisions for me, yeah I really feel that way –‘cause I don’t find few things that was supposed to be done in my favor and I guess I am not supposed to ask “why”. I have arguments with God and that happens when I expect different results but He plans something else to do. He cannot be right all the time, could He? Nah!

I know, God is not a cosmic bellboy for whom we can press a button to get things (as said by Harry Emerson Fosdick) but He never fails to wonder me why. I am okay with what He plans to choose for me, but He is supposed to gimme a reason and I won’t question. I know the way He answers and I really don’t like that. It pretty makes me confuse most of the times.

Asking something from God is as same as asking for appraisals, you propose and they refuse with “N” reasons. Can’t get this concept, like unproved theorem –nobody believes me. Anyways, hoping things to get right in place, duh.. I always do that, doesn't seem to help. Signing out.. may God bless y’all.. wait, did I mention “GOD”.. Anyways, got this quote on Goodreads: “He -and if there is a God, I am convinced he is a he, because no woman could or would ever fuck things up this badly.”  -George Carlin

4 comments:

  1. lol hilarious one Shreya:)it felt like a complaint letter .......but only if we could have a postman who could deliver it~........the almighty is beyond comprehension of mortal humans.....I feel like pressing the publish button now but it's gives an opportunity to revise something....
    ancient gods=varun,indra,trinity=brahma+vishnu+mahesh....lord krishna,lord rama and the popular ones..skand=kartik=murgan...beyond hinduism=buddha or siddaharta,mahavir jain....nanak=sikhism..islam=prophet mohammad...beyond india gods...the czars and the czarinas....the 'ahura mazda' of zoorasterians....hercules,odepus,ellectra=greek gods....ausgustus=roman gods+sun god etc....christaianity=jesus christ,mother mary..forgot the jews and herbrew ones.....I feel that just like the driver of a train in whose hands the lives of the entire passengers lies,god does the same way..the passenger that trusts blindly in the driver is the most relaxed..."Ignorance is bliss when it comes to almighty,I surrender blindly to Krishna"....tc

    ReplyDelete
  2. Whew! such a small comment. :P I was checking my blog in my phone and saw your comment which is no less than a post. ;)

    Well, it is a complaint letter and I so need a post man. and whatever you've written about God(s) and mythology an da.. da..da.. just bounced over my head ;)

    Pretty gave me an Idea how illiterate I am and I can actually sue you makin' me feel that way.. ;) How much you have read and how much is there for me still left to read. Gah! :O

    ReplyDelete
  3. God is a concept that doesn't come easily to me..
    Some call me cynic or rather an atheist. I think I'm against idol worshiping. Personification of GOD g=freaks me out.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Concept of God varies with people, and definitely is not an easy concept to agree upon.

      Delete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)