“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Random Musings

Hey.. Peeps.. :) So its been 5 days I am at home. And of course am enjoying favorite food and sound sleep. You actually need a break when you are workaholic and feel homesick. But I am so addicted to work that I kinda miss my work, God knows how moms stay at home all their life looking after family. I need to go out once in a day no matter if it is for a 50 meter walk. 

Well am an ugly duckling these days, I've got a pimple. I remember one of my friend said that if you get a pimple that means somebody likes you, is it? *Shrug* I dunno, I've got two so does that mean two people like me at same time? I know I have huge fan following, LOL. Anyways, I am just planning to take my family out for dinner; may be this weekend. 

My New Glasses, Ain't They Good?
And yes, I've got new reading glasses and got the PDF for Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami. Thanks to my sister for downloading it. Though the search for Sputnik Sweetheart is still on, despite the fact that I found the novel in Crossword today worth INR 399.00 only. 

Okay, my birthday is near and I have no plans yet. I don't like celebrating my birthday, I don't like cutting cake and blowing off the candles. I like going out, have a great dinner and be back with surprise gifts that usually mom and dad used to plan. I am happy that I'll be with my family this birthday and I am so stubborn to make them give something I want. Of course I am gonna ask for gift, that's what am here for.. LOL. I am just thinking what should I ask for? Um.. DSLR? I dunno. *Shrug*. Dinner time, signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :) 

4 comments:

  1. enjoy home..and happy silent/reserved birthday :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Enjoy the small pleasures of life... best wishes for your birthday, Shreya:)

    ReplyDelete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)