“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Lovelorn





















I remember the eyes that used to stare me;
the dimples that used to get deeper with smile,
I remember the way you used to walk around;
all that used to make my world happy for a while.

Donno how we parted our ways so far;
time passed you changed but haven’t changed I,
you must be happy in the world of your own;
but I still feel the same, I just cannot deny.

And my heart bleeds like skin between thorn(s);
I feel so bad, hurt to the core like lovelorn.

Why you gotta go, so far away;
it still gives me butterflies to think of you,
I guess it doesn’t make sense to stay;
‘cause I know you never felt the way I do.

So temme, how to get you back;
‘cause I long for you all day long,
is there any option left for me to choose;
or you are someone who to me does not belong.

I wish somebody could be there to make me warn;
before I fell for you, hurt to the core like lovelorn.

~Shreya
P.S.1 My creation, please do not copy!!
P.S.2 Copyright © Protected
P.P.S. Image: Facebook

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Of Dots & Lines

Hey.. Peeps.. :) I remember in junior classes during reading sessions in class I used to draw sketches in my text book. I was caught so many times when teacher asked me to read the next paragraph -most of the time I had to ask my classmates where I have to begin reading. No wonder I used to out of class twice a week. That was one of the reason why I hate parent-teacher meeting. 

I have been always so passionate about sketching and so I am today. The change is, earlier I used to draw cartoons like Chip 'N' Dale, Donald Ducks, Power Puff Girls, Pooh etc. now I have my interest in faces -expressions, hand postures, themes like loneliness, darkness, target, rat race and all. I have noticed, in fine mood all I draw is bright and fair and when am down in bad mood all I can draw is shadows, incomplete faces, gothic images, wide eyes etc.


I sometimes like work of Sir Winston Churchill. I know he used to draw water and boat in most of his paintings. I am so damn passionate about "The Vitruvian Man" by Leonardo Da Vinci. Love artwok by Pablo Picasso -you can find my desktop as either paintings/sketches, some music bands or quotes. I remember a quote by Pablo Picasso: There are painters who transform the Sun into a yellow spot, but there are other who with the help of their art and their intelligence transform a yellow spot into the Sun. I love this quote -no end.

Here are some of my sketches that may look funny, that turned out to be something else as per my imagination, that may be confusing -so I have added caption to all of them.


Traget!  (Inspired by image in TOI)
Death, #13! (Inspired by image in TOI)

Marilyn Monroe -Rough Sketch
Mood Swing, Enigma!

Smile, Enigma 
Incomplete Face, Muse!
A sketch based on the typical rat race, target and corporate work culture. (Inspired by image in TOI)
Time! You say time goes, Alas! time stays we go -Austin (Inspired by image in TOI)
These are few sketches by me, I gotta share. Hope it won't scare you :) Signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :)

Sunday, September 16, 2012

Black



























Darkness is all I can see;
in and all around me,
as I open my eyes there is nothing to find;
as I close it, all I am is –blind.

All I can feel is to cry for all my confessions;
with bloodshot eyes I look for all my lost passions,
for there is no more to give away;
I am a puppet of skin no meaning left to pray.

Numb is all I can feel even when I fall;
all I look like is like a picture on the wall,
lost in darkness, crawling towards light –so weak;
screaming all my sorrows out, dragged to black.

Tears don’t fall, am choked within;
looks like am paying for all my sin(s),
counting my days left to pass;
closing my eyes, putting my fingers cross(ed).

What do I do, where do I go?
darkness around passes by so slow;
looks like it will take lifetime to fade;
and I long for light –so bad.

I crawl every single inch towards light;
so weak but am trying to fight,
I wish I could get a chance to sneak;
but the shades of dark drag me to black.

~Shreya
P.S. 1 My creation, please do not copy!!
P.S. 2 Copyright © Protected
P.P.S. Image: Facebook

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Gonna Be Okay
















I might be sad for you have been gone;
oh! it was hard but am trying to live alone,
‘cause I know I have to, somehow;
may be tomorrow or may be right now.

So am trying to erase all the memories;
saved somewhere in my heart; yet to release,
all those letters and diaries am gonna burn;
along with the photographs I gotta return.

I just don’t care ‘bout what people will say,
yea you heard it right; am gonna be okay.

Here is all your stuff, do hell with your keys;
I won’t come back; no matter if you go on knees,
its over now and I won’t let it start again;
so don’t come to me, acting like insane.

Go after those bitches like you have always done;
I  bet I’ll be happy in the world of my own,
I wish stupid Cupid won’t catch me anymore;
‘cause I have just locked the door.

I’ll be happy as I was, for sure one fine day,
yea you heard it right; am gonna be okay.

~Shreya ♥
P.S.1 My creation, please do not copy!!
P.S.2 Image: Facebook
P.P.S. Copyright protected