“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Christmas & Cricket

Hey.. Peeps.. :) Merry Christmas! Went to Church today, despite the fact that it was T20 match India Vs Pakistan. Had a nice dinner with roomies, lots of photographs and fun. I owe Lord everything I have. Nice day! Bad match, India lost. Such a nerve wracking match, jumped and screamed when Shoaib Malik was catch out -my scream converted into shit when it was announced no ball. Shit!

Merry Christmas!!
Okay, I am cool. No discussion about India Vs Pakistan match. We planned something else for Christmas and something else happened. None of my plans work the way I want them to work. Oh.. if you are tempted to ask why then in that case my answer is; I dunno, its just so irritating. I got it, I got it. I am not supposed to talk stupid. Ignore! Cut it out. ;)

Hmm.. So I have still not yet decided what am I gonna gift my sister on her this birthday. It is really so confusing to select a gift for somebody. I am really very bad at picking gifts, 'cause most of the time whatever I choose to give; people refuse to appreciate or they don't take it in the way I want them to take it as. 

There are very few people who appreciate whatever I choose for them and my sister is not among one of them, so it is a big problem to decide what to gift her. C'mon people, suggest me something to gift her. FYI: she hates novels, her choice for dresses is like pendulum -always swinging, she is moody -you can make her happy by serving a plate of maggi, and sometimes it can be difficult to convince her to be satisfied even with a princess cut diamond. Signing out.. I hope y'all will do this homework well.. ;) may God bless y'all.. :)


  1. Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year Shreya and hope it brings a lot of cheer:)

  2. Looks like you had an exciting day even if your team lost :-)

    Hope you enjoy the rest of the holidays!

  3. Hi Shreya,

    Merry Christmas to you. Don't worry too much about Team India, they'll keep doing this time and again, it's a part of the game. Keep posting :)


    My Blog | My FB Page

    1. Yeah.. tomorrow is another match. :)

  4. Shreya,

    I know choosing a gift is difficult at times. Hope you can find something she appreciates. Your love is much more than any gift.

    Take care

  5. Merry Xmas Shreya...
    And thanx a ton, for dropping ur valuable comment there :)



Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)