“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Random Babbles

Hey.. Peeps.. :) Yesterday was off and another session of my guitar classes. It was raining still I went to guitar class. No doubt, I love guitar and I wanna play without looking at the strings like Orianthi & Billie Joe Armstrong does. Well today I missed my classes, reason I just wanted to go to a mall.. what a reason. I know I deserve a kick for this. I am thinking an excuse, that I gotta explain to the teacher. Gawd! What the hell I want?

I gotta buy a guitar, probably next week. Yes my first Spanish guitar. \m/ Well this month I have spent a lot. No savings. Guitar classes -fees, my pending treat to my roomies, vodka, and what not. Still am planning to buy DSLR this month, but still Diwali gift for my family is my first priority. But the problem is how will I send them gifts? I am not going home this Diwali -my first Diwali without family and I guess that's why I don't feel like Diwali is next week. I don't even know what I am gonna do this Diwali? Poor me. :(

Well.. I just wish I could fly to my home and celebrate. But leaves?? I can't buy leaves. Even if I'll get leaves I won't go in between. Twice in a week I check flight tickets when I feel homesick, due to festive season rates are high. 20,000/- round trip. I mean, for 4-5 days I gotta spend 20,000/-?? Not now. I have other priorities as well. I wish I had more time. I just donno know where all my time goes. I am so damn busy, that I have to change my plans for something new. 

Weekends also are booked for laundry and so many things. Weekdays, forget for any other thing. I just wish I could take a month off like my lucky roomies. Do I sound jealous? Of course I am. He who' not busy being born is busy dying. -quoted Bob Dylan. Yea! I gotta wake up early, 'cause I just forgot the morning beauty. I guess if I'll wake up half an hour early and go for walk I'll feel better. I gotta try. Whataya say?? Lets see, if I'll wake up or snooze the alarm and curl back to laziness. Signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :)

4 comments:

  1. Shreya,

    Relax, you need to have time to yourself also to do what you wish to and not be just a time bound human. Enjoy Diwali with your friends this time.

    Take care

    ReplyDelete
  2. A philosophical one- 'no one is busy ever,just the priorities change..' :) happy diwali

    ReplyDelete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)