“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Intersecting Monologues

Hey.. Peeps.. :) How is life going? So when was the last time you met yourself, gazed outside the window, catch butterflies and birds, witnessed a shooting star, sunset, sunrise, counted stars and admired beauty of the moon? I can hear you saying long back. Find your long lost hope and be back to life.

Are you grumbling over the hectic tight schedule of your life? Are you blaming time for not being in your favor all the time? If yes, then you gotta take a break. Break from your work you do unwillingly, take a break for a while and be back with full throttle. It will make you feel great, imagine yourself doing whatever you wanna do. How much happy you could be with the real you, you gotta find. Think!

If you are in an on & off kinda relationship with a bitch called life, then probably you are not feeding the time to satisfy the hunger of your life. We all work like dogs, get lost in goddamn fleeting sick urban lifestyle and die as a victim of fanatic urban change.

No matter what we have, we always have complains and blames, but who is listening? even if somebody is there to listen then who cares? They listen and digest your crap like glutton. Again we are back alone, with same old complain -tired searching a solution. Robert Harold Schuller says: A problem is nothing but a decision to be made -so true.


Like many others same happens to me, I also get lost in the dark phases surrounded with tonnes of bad & scary feelings that try to push me to the ground. But I know I gotta go down to rise up. As they say, even the tallest tower rises from the ground. Be positive, be optimistic -that's what I keep on telling myself. These have always been my monologues and my dialogues to me. 

Life is bitch, but not that bad. If it was not bad then what we are here for? We are here to mend. I believe, one fine day I'll do something good that will satisfy my hunger to be happy -'cause am honest with my work and with my dreams. I believe I am alive 'cause I dream, the day I'll stop dreaming -do me a favor and bury me, 'cause I won't be alive anymore. People are scared to dream, 'cause they think what if it will break and fall into pieces, well I won't mind picking up the pieces and begin again. Signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :)

4 comments:

  1. So true! I try to keep a positive approach :-).

    ReplyDelete
  2. Shreya,

    One should always find time for self and for activities which are to one's heart. That is the way one can beat any odd thrown by life. Very well told.

    Take care

    ReplyDelete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)