“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Friday, October 12, 2012

Whispered Monologues

Hey.. Peeps.. :) "If you stand straight, do not fear a crooked shadow." -Chinese Proverb -is what I gotta follow. Life has been a great teacher, always. Mood swing again, mood swings are like pendulum -the more it will swing back the more it will swing forward, and you just can't help it. For a change you can welcome, but then you have to treat them like unwanted guests -and pretend you are not home when they ring the bell.

So these mood swings were knocking so long, I ignored and somehow they caught me from the window -shit! Feels bad. Okay, am fine. No biggie! Um.. lets talk 'bout something else, gifts?? Yea, gifts -I am planning to gift my family something this Diwali, no matter it I have to sell some of my favorite things. Family was always my first priority and always will be. Yea, am bit stupid -as always (shrug). No am not going home, I know am not gonna get leaves this soon -so damn unlucky, so homesick.

Anyways, for new(s) to count: I have started walking from my office to PG again. Music has always been the best companion, and so it makes me walk even after working 9 hectic hours like robot. It takes 30 minutes to reach and whole night to relieve the Lactic Acid from the knees. 7:00 p.m. -busy roads, crowd, noise, traffic, unwanted lascivious looks around and me with my own plans -tough combo. Hmm..!!

Currently reading Thomas L. Friedmans's The World Is Flat, nice book.  Now for me a good day means: Getting good comments for my work I do -when people thanks and appreciate my work, don't forget a single thing, have nice breakfast (only thing that makes my good day incomplete), reach PG by 7:00 p.m., write few nice poems, chat on skype with family, dad calling flashes my screen and sleep by 1:00 a.m.

Feeling like going home, so bad but as per my promise I won't. Every night I sleep promising myself that next day I will make myself feel good, will do somethings good, something I really really wanna do. Time, shit -I don't have time. Again I hope tomorrow to be a nice day, I get up on time, reach on time, work to get positive comments on Monday, make at least 1 person smile, and Gawd knows what not. In this hope, am signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :) (P.S. Image: Facebook)

6 comments:

  1. hmm a page of your diary..for diwali without family,distances never matter in true relations...keep writing :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Visiting your blog for the first time. I liked your blog.
    Nicely written post Shreya :)
    Keep up the posting :)

    Regards

    Jay
    http://road-to-sanitarium.blogspot.in/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by, welcome to my page.

      Will have a look at yours :)

      Delete
  3. Shreya,

    May you have nice time always. If you are walking back after work with ear plugs put into your ears for music, please do keep sharp look out for traffic or any unwanted happening.

    Take care

    PS : And so sweet of you to gift something to family on Diwali.

    ReplyDelete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)