“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Concept Of Loss

Hey.. Peeps.. :| (Neutral Smiley) "Its only after we've lost everything that we're free to do anything." -Chuck Palahniuk. What does loss mean to you? I can hear you whispering -losing something or someone, you never wanna let go. I think loss is when the output is not as per your expectation(s), wished or assumed while giving the input. Right?

While facing loss, lemme be more specific: In the tough times I may be hurt, broken for a while but I have become more strong afterwards. I just stretched 2 fingers towards my roommate and asked her to choose one -for one finger was assumed good and another bad when I wished something and expected it to be true. This is the most common way I do to satisfy myself for a while, and if by chance the negative option is selected then I repeat it thrice -stupid me.

"Don't grieve. Anything you lose comes round in another form." -quoted Rumi, this line always inspires me whenever I lose, whenever I feel low. People think loss will not make any difference to a person who has nothing to lose. Well, whataya say about the loss of courage, optimism, belief? Gotta explain? Loss is not only the loss of figures and quantities, greatest loss is loss of hope, belief -for it takes long to grow.

Though some losses are welcomed, weight loss for example -on which VLCC is running. Laugh it off.  Concept of loss varies with people, for some loss is when they went to a shop and the shop was closed -it is loss of time, money and expectation that they assumed the shop would be open. For some it would be an option to come to know about the other shop or what to do when no shop is there.

This may sound completely stupid, or may be it bores you but it exists -the concept of loss is how we take loss as. I believe we must grow our dreams & belief too big, that loss and fear seem to be too small -almost negligible. There have always been two sides of everything that exists, so loss also exists as other side of profit/gain and I guess it must exist to derive the value of profit/gain. Signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :)

8 comments:

  1. Lovely post. The concept of loss is truly relative, and the way you have explained it, it is educational and mystic too. Very profound thoughts put forward very simply.

    ReplyDelete
  2. we have all experienced it... nice done :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Shreya,

    Interesting read. You brought our some new concepts.

    Take care

    ReplyDelete
  4. "I believe we must grow our dreams & belief too big, that loss and fear seem to be too small -almost negligible. There have always been two sides of everything that exists, so loss also exists as other side of profit/gain and I guess it must exist to derive the value of profit/gain.".....hehehe easier said than done :P:P:P....though nicely explained.. but these fundas stay where they are when the actual loss occurs...and those points u just think...YYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY me? :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :) True, but for a while loss is important though completely un-welcomed.

      Delete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)