“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Flying Back To My Nest

Hey.. Peeps.. :) So its been 10 days I haven't posted here. Okay, did I sound like I am trying to demonstrate how much busy I was? But I guess you wanna know where the hell I was? See, I can read your minds. Being busy cannot be an excuse -its just no new thoughts to ink, no new thing to share. 


So I mean now I have something new to share? Um.. yea kinda. Okay so without any dilly dallying here it is: Its I am going home, and am so happy. August first week I'll be home, 6 months- long time. I have planned what will I do at home -I'll be with my family. I'll take my mom to shopping, yes shopping- stop staring (for all my friends who know I hate shopping). Its just I wanna make her shop, 'cause she always had complaints that I never accompany her for shopping. 


And there is something for my sister that I shouldn't disclose here 'cause she also comes to visit my blog, out of the blues. I don't wanna miss the expression of surprise on her face when I'll do what I've planned to. And, yes shopping for mom-dad & sis is going on. Feels great to gift your family. Now am a big girl, I understand what people expect from me and what I should do -though I am still bad at selecting fabric items, Lol!


I can bet I'll put on few kgs when I'll be back from home. FYI: I lost 6 kgs after coming to Bangalore, courtesy: PG food. At home mom will be feeding me all my favorite food and I'll be eating like glutton. I'll sleep, eat, meet my friends, go outting with my sister, and do all the things I missed in Bangalore -I'll play with my dad, sleep on my mom's big tummy and plan pranks with my sister. 


July 4, 2012 -I booked my air tickets and since then I have been waiting for July to end and August to come, but this July seems to be the longest month ever. -Shit! am so desperate. And yes, I'll move all my songs from PC to my lap top. I am gonna ask my mom dad for my b'day gift and I guess they will gift me whatever I'll ask, if not then I am obstinate enough to make them do as I have always done -that's a secret side of me very less people know about.


So.. am happy! So happy! I am counting days, and it seems not to end. Today is 18, 2 weeks to go. I'll miss my work as well -I know for some it will be the dumbest line. But I love my job, my work and whatever I do for 08:00:00 hrs in office everyday. But taking break from work is also good. Once a year, go some place you've never been before. - quoted Dalai Lama (and my 9 days leave has been approved on the condition that I'll not take such long leave for 1 year, I was so homesick that I accepted this also). -But I am happy! Signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :)

5 comments:

  1. Have a very enjoyable holiday with your family Shreya and keep counting the DLTGH( Days left to go home) on the calendar:)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Shreya,

    Have all the fun and do try to keep in touch.

    Take care

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lol, enjoy the s--t out of it, as we would say in the states :-)
    treasure the time with your family, they are a gift that will keep giving:-)

    Wander

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good! Enjoy your holiday!

    Someone is Special

    ReplyDelete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)