“At one magical instant in your early childhood, the page of a book—that string of confused, alien ciphers—shivered into meaning. Words spoke to you, gave up their secrets; at that moment, whole universes opened. You became, irrevocably, a reader.” –Alberto Manguel

Random Posts

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Another Me: My Versions

Hey.. Peeps.. :) So um.. I guess I need to tell more about me. I know I am kinda bore but I know you people are capable enough to tolerate this or what are you doing here on my page? LOL!! Okay, so before I start I ask you to just think of me, I mean what you think of me I am? Just think, as far as you know me. Aye.. you can't cheat, this question has no answers at back of the book. 


So, I am Shreya an HR Executive by profession, single, and an odd duck undoubtedly. Obstinate, organized,   simple, introvert, stalwart, stoic, vivacious, mysterious, outdoorsy, dreamy, hell-bent, optimistic, creative, honest, lazy, love driving, love photography, love gardening, love sketching, love pets, nature lover, addicted to music & writing and a bad cook. -That's what I think I am.


Shreya, single/------- (yep they have doubt whether I am single, how to prove them?), hard-working, heart-stone, lazy, bad cook, punctual, strict, reserved, introvert, dumb, crazy, hates making friends, hates being blasted unnecessarily, loves music, loves writing/reading, has a blog, having no time for anything else, always out of my mind, eggetarian -hates being touched after anyone has non-veg. (and that's when everybody tries to hug me, LOL), always planning to lose weight. -That's what my colleagues think I am.


Shreya, funny, lazy, crazy, witty, helping, caring, creative, short-tempered, simple, shy, always complaining about something, playing pranks, hard-working, nature lover, music lover, loves photography, loves pets, loves gardening, loves sketching, loves reading/writing, can never pick call in one time. -That's what my close friends think I am.


Shreya, lazy, into HR by mistake/ bad luck, never on expectations, always demanding more, having hundreds of excuses, worst cook, obstinate, simple, having no plans to marry, hates mess around, loves music, loves reading/writing, wanted to be fashion designer-writer and what not, hates attending parties/wedding, hates guests, loves mom-dad, still a kid, fights with sister every single day and completely having no chances for improvement. -That's what my parents think I am.


Shreya, uh.. fortunately/unfortunately my sister, boring, still a kid, hard-working, confused, spy reporting to mom, dad's darling, hates who says anything against mom-dad, can kill whoever winks/looks lasciviously, donno dirty slangs but at times can google it and tell, believes in Jesus Christ, loves driving, hates shopping, lazy, crazy, loves photography, loves pets, hate colors, simple, can make good coffee, having no plans to gift something. -That's what my sister thinks I am.


So that's all about me, according to the people who mean to me. Bloggers: you mean to me as well, I would like to know what you think I am according to you. Signing out.. may God bless y'all.. :)

9 comments:

  1. You seem to be knowing who and what you are. That's great. Many people stutter and stammer when they are to describe themselves, especially in job interviews. But then you are an HR Exec,hence no wonder you know yourself well !

    ReplyDelete
  2. Shreya,

    WOW! You really know yourself well. I am sure there will be a lot of persons who would like to know you for what you are.

    Take care

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think you are a wonderful person :) I do not know myself that much to be honest.

    ReplyDelete
  4. One sentence..
    Shreya in Cool :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow, lots of random little facts about you in this post!

    ReplyDelete
  6. You know your self. Thats all you need! :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. First time here..:-)You have a wonderful blog..Pls keep posting..:-)

    ReplyDelete
  8. as ur blog bio says.dreamy and imaginative!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Shreya, the smart and beautiful person who touches hearts with her words. :*

    ReplyDelete

Hey Reader!! Wow, you are here. Thanks for visiting. :)